Privacy Policy

Last Revised: November 2019

Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Information You to Provide Us

We collect personal information, such as names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone, prescriptions (when required), etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request – (e.g., provide you with information you request, process and fulfill your orders, etc.). This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Information We Collect From You Automatically

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. A cookie is a small file or piece of data sent from a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals, but we currently do not use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavior advertising).

Information from Children Under the Age of 16

Our website and application are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or through the website or application. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our website or in our applications on or through any of their features, including your name, address telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use, If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 16, please contact us at info@uscootusa.com or call us at 1-844-3USCOOT.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We may share and/or disclose personal information that we collect or you or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. The services provided by these organizations include providing IT and infrastructure support services, and ordering marketing, and payment processing services.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our website users are among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and
  • With your consent.

We May Also Disclose Your Personal Information

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce and apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We have implements measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for the use of our Website or Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or in your operating system.

Advertising

We use third-party vendors such as Google’s AdWords Remarketing Ads as an advertising tool to remind, invite, and notify past and/or current patrons of our site of our services and supplies offered on our site, https://www.uscootusa.com/. Our goal is to be as efficient and accessible as possible to consumers searching for the best possible prices for CPAP, BiLevel, Oxygen, and all respiratory equipment and supplies. If a visitor to our site has frequently searched the web for items or services similar to the services and products uScoot USA offers a re-marketing ad may appear on a site the visitor is browsing. Therefore, these third-party vendors will often advertise via search engine results in the form of paid and unpaid ads to any audience that has an interest in similar services, equipment, and supplies we offer on our site. uScoot USA currently uses third-party vendors such as Google Adwords, YouTube, AdCenter’s Bing and Yahoo for online advertising. We also use Social Media outlets Facebook, Digg, Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter, and others as necessary. These third-party vendors will often use cookies to determine the consumer interests and streamline the remarketing ads relevant to the consumer’s past searches and sites visited such as uScoot USA. uScoot USA may compensate some of these third-party vendors to advertise.

To learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadtervising.org). Please note that if you choose to opt-out, you will continue to see ads, but they will not be based on your online activity. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can also opt-out of receiving targeted as from members of the NAI on its website.

Reviews and Feedback

By using, downloading, or accessing this site and leaving a review and reading a review, you (“User”, “you” or “your”) acknowledge that you - have read, understood, and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy; and are at least eighteen (18) years old. Every individual shares any information with uScoot USA at its sole discretion. uScoot USA makes no request for an individual to share or submit any information to uScoot USA. uScoot USA is under no duty and obligation to receive and disclose or share personal data and information of any individual, including medical information and protected health information.

By leaving a review, you hereby give uScoot USA and its Affiliate entities the absolute right and unrestricted permission to use, modify, delete, disregard, restrict, and/or exploit your written statements, representations, and opinion anywhere and in perpetuity, in ant means and media (whether now known or hereinafter devised), for such purposes and with such frequency as uScoot USA may, in its sole discretion, determine, subject to and in accordance with applicable law (including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (‘HIPAA”) as applicable). Affiliate” means, with respect to any entity, any other entity directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with such entity; and the term “control” (including, with correlative meaning, the terms "controlling" and "controlled by" means, with respect to any entity, the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct the management and policies of such entity, through the ownership of voting securities or otherwise.

You further acknowledge that the information you share shall constitute the sole property of uScoot USA. This permission shall extend to uScoot USA, its parents, affiliates, directors, officers, employees, representatives, agents and all persons acting under their permission or authority. You further hereby are sharing information and posting a review without any compensation, residuals or reimbursement to you. You hereby waive any right to inspect or approve the finished product of the review or any advertising copy or other printed matter, text, or formatting that may result or be used in conjunction therewith, or to the eventual use to which it may be applied. You hereby agree to indemnify, release, discharge and agree to hold harmless uScoot USA from and against any liability which may arise as a result of the rendering and use of the information you are sharing.

For visitors reviewing the information provided by any third-party review on this website, the information, content, and material set forth in reviews on this page are for opinion purposes only and are the opinions of third parties that are not affiliated with uScoot USA and are not intended to be views or positions of uScoot USA. Any such reviews are not intended to be relied upon, serve as any substitute for consultation, advice, or encouragement to proceed with any product for medical purposes or alternative purposes. In no event shall uScoot USA be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever, including without limitation any direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive, or consequential loss or damage, arising from or out of or in connection with any matter arising out of or in connection with any such reliance on any independent and unaffiliated review posted on this website. uScoot USA makes no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy, timeliness, usefulness, adequacy or suitability of the information regarding any such review and posting.

Newsletters

We often send a newsletter to consumers who wish to receive updates on current promotions or newsworthy articles related to sleep disorders. The newsletter must be requested by the consumer but at times we may send an update to past customers who have loyal point balances that are close to expiration as a curiosity. If at any time a consumer wishes to opt-out of our newsletters they may do so by either contacting us directly via phone, email or chat. We will immediately remove the email address from our newsletter database.

Credit Cards

We protect your credit card information in accordance with applicable laws and industry standards. We take precautions to make sure that credit card data is not mishandled, taken off-site, or given to inappropriate companies or individuals. Credit card information is stored in our financial management system, which has layers of both physical and logical security to protect that database. We are also PCI (Payment Card Industry) Compliant (Level 4 Merchant). These security standards set forth by the major credit card companies are established to ensure safe, confident, and reliable communication standards as well as physical procedures and policies for handling credit card information, fraud investigations, and normal transactions.

Email Addresses

Email Addresses are not shared, bought, or sold via our site or our data management system. Your email address is primarily used to communicate the status of your order. We may use your email address to send promotional information and keep you informed of changes to our website. These emails can easily be unsubscribed by clicking the appropriate link within the footer of the emails.

Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by contacting us through the Contact Information below. You can notify us of any changes or errors in any personal information we have about you to ensure that t is complete, accurate, and as current as possible or to delete your account. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your account with us. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (i.e. requests made in 2019 will receive information regarding 2018 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to info@uscootusa.com with the “Request of California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered under the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information covered sharing will be included in our response.

Consent to Processing of Personal Data in the United States

This site and Services are not intended for and are not directed to residents of the European Union. By using and accessing our site, users who reside or are located in countries outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that protection of such information may be different than required under the laws if their residence or location.

Verification

We are scanned daily by ScanAlert.com (HackerSafe Certification).

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By E-Mail: info@uscootusa.com

By Phone: 1-844-3USCOOT

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Questions, Comments, Concerns?

Please feel free to contact us at any time with your questions or concerns. We are available via email at info@uscootusa.com or via telephone at 1-844-3USCOOT.

Our US postal mail address is:

uScoot USA
1898 S Clyde Morris Blvd.
Suite 410
Daytona, FL 32119

Slava Yurthev Copyright